Date & Time: Jan 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AH547
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sullom Voe - Sullom Voe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Sullom Voe on a maritime patrol flight. For unknown reasons, it crashed into the sea off Oban. Four crew members were killed and five others were rescued.
Crew:
P/O Edward George Baker, †
F/Sgt Ronald Michael Anderson Levis, †
Sgt Roderick Malcolm Mackenzie, †
Sgt George Henry Newton, †
Sgt G. A. Elder,
F/Sgt W. O. Morgan,
Sgt A. W. Gray,
F/Sgt R. Clayton,
Sgt R. W. Dickson.