Date & Time: Jan 21, 1942 at 0715 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AJ157
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed Gibraltar Airport at 0702LT on an operation flight. Thirteen minutes later, it impacted the slope of a hill located west of Punta Carnero. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Peter Bruce Alexander, pilot,
F/O Reginald Clive Derrick, pilot,
F/Lt Sidney Cecil Romer, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Gordon Taylor, observer,
Sgt William Godderidge, wireless operator,
Sgt James Johnstone, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Anthony Westkelsey, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Turnbull, air gunner,
Sgt George Thomas Darville, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Idwal Roberts, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.