Date & Time: Aug 11, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W8425
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Gibraltar
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on approach to Gibraltar Airport following a maritime patrol mission, the floatplane crashed into the sea. Three crew members were killed and six others were rescued.
Crew:
F/O John Lambton, air gunner, †
Sgt James Gould Summers, air gunner, †
P/O Robert Gordon Scott, †
Sgt J. E. Scott,
Sgt J. White,
Sgt P. G. Smith,
Sgt E. Wharton,
F/Lt R. W. Whittome,
Sgt J. Turnbull.