Date & Time: Jul 23, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AH538
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Gibraltar, the floatplane was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire and crashed into the sea. All eight crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. B. Seymour,
F/Lt R. W. Whittome,
P/O R. G. Scott,
Sgt E. W. Mills,
Sgt E. Wharton,
Sgt J. Turnbull,
Cpl R. H. Baird,
Sgt J. F. Paterson.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.