Date & Time: Apr 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AH532
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Killadeas - Killadeas
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed Killadeas NAS in Ireland on a maritime patrol flight with nine crew members on board. It failed to return from operations and probably crashed somewhere in the Atlantic Ocean west of the Irish coast. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Henry Balch,
W/O Clifford Bond,
F/Lt Henry Francis Dempster Breese,
F/Sgt Leslie Stewart Dilnutt,
Sgt Alexander Vaughan McRae,
AC2 Herbert Vernon Norton,
Sgt Horace Arthur Tann, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Alfred Tizzard, air gunner,
AC1 James Frank Woodward.