Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Operator:
The Flying Fireman
Registration:
C-GFFJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sioux Lookout - Sioux Lookout
MSN:
2067
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Tanker 9
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire fighting mission in the region of Sioux Lookout and was completing a scooping maneuver on Lake Jackson when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.