Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1985 at 1538 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Operator:
Aries Aire
Registration:
N2886D
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2104
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Tanker 49
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
4415
Circumstances:
Water bomber aircraft landed on lake with dump doors partially open during landing phase of water pickup run. Mechanically operated dump door locks were applied before dump doors were closed. Pilot controlled dump doors from pilots control wheel, copilot operated door locks by separate control independent of the dump doors. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: miscellaneous/other
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
1. (c) checklist - not followed - pilot in command
2. (c) fatigue (chronic) - pilot in command
3. (f) in-flight planning/decision - inadvertent - pilot in command
4. (f) pressure - pilot in command
5. (f) psychological condition - pilot in command
6. (c) improper use of equipment/aircraft - pilot in command
7. (c) improper use of procedure - company/operator management
Findings
Final Report:
N2886D.pdf86.43 KB