Date & Time: May 9, 1948 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
64015
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Roosevelt Roads - Key West
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea off Long Island, Bahamas, while performing a night flight from Roosevelt Roads NAS (Ceiba, Porto Rico) to Key West. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.