Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
46664
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2028
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie over Washington State. Upon landing on Lake Washington, the seaplane overturned and sank. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew forgot to raise the landing gear prior to landing on water, causing the aircraft to overturn.