Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Operator:
Aeroservicio Parragué - ASPAR
Registration:
CC-CCS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2043
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Tanker 34
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Engaged in a fire fighting mission, Tanker 34 was completing a scoop procedure in Lake Gutierrez when it struck an obstacle floating on water, maybe a tree trunk. The airplane came to rest and sak. A pilot was rescued while the second was killed.