Date & Time: Aug 18, 1975 at 1310 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N15KL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harlingen - Harlingen
MSN:
2070
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2200
Circumstances:
Following several technical modifications, among them the replacement of the right engine carburetor, the crew was in charge to conduct a post maintenance test flight. After takeoff, the right engine failed. The right propeller was not feathered and the aircraft stalled and crashed. Three crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after takeoff for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The crew failed to follow the approved procedures,
- The crew failed to maintain flying speed,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Propeller unfeathered, gear down.
Final Report:
N15KL.pdf100.23 KB