Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Operator:
Philippe Cousteau
Registration:
N101CS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2141
YOM:
1944
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The seaplane christened 'La Calypso volante' was returning to Lisbon following a scientific mission. Off Alverca, the seaplane landed hard on the Tagus, causing the left wing to separate and the left engine to struck the cockpit. The pilot Philippe Cousteau, son of the French explorer Jacques-Yves Cousteau, was killed. Seven other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it is believed that the speed upon landing was slightly too high.