Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
46640
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Agana - Agana
MSN:
2004
YOM:
1944
Country:
Guam Island
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Agana-Harmon Field, while climbing by night, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The crew elected to return for a safe landing when the seaplane stalled and crashed near the airport. Three crew members were killed while two others were rescued. The aircraft was destroyed.
Those killed were:
Lcdr R. S. McClendon,
Lt M. L. McGregor,
Sk3 H. J. Beltz.
Those killed were:
Lcdr R. S. McClendon,
Lt M. L. McGregor,
Sk3 H. J. Beltz.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.