Date & Time: Jun 9, 1973 at 1500 LT
Registration:
HK-1020
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1750
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport following a test flight, the crew encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing when the seaplane crashed few km from the airport. A crew member was killed while two others were injured.