Date & Time: May 21, 1989
Registration:
N285NJ
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1808
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After landing on a wet runway, the seaplane suffered aquaplaning. The crew initiated a go-around but this was too late. The aircraft overran, struck a fence and came to rest in a farm courtyard, bursting into flames. All three passengers were injured while both pilots were killed.