Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
46599
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1963
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at Terminal Island NAS. At least three crew members were killed.