Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
Y-44
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while on a maritime patrol mission. All five crew members were killed.