Date & Time: Feb 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Y-63
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
358
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight, the seaplane was shot down by a Japanese Nakajima Ki-27. The crew reduced his altitude in ditched the airplane off Sumatra. The airplane sank and all occupants survived.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.