Date & Time: Aug 8, 1968 at 2045 LT
Registration:
CF-FFY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Victoria - Victoria
MSN:
1842
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire fighting mission in Jarvis Lake on behalf of the BC Forest Service. While flying at low height, the airplane struck trees and crashed. Both pilots Thomas Swanson and Tom Worley were killed.
Probable cause:
Misjudgement of altitude on part of the crew.