Date & Time: Dec 28, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
16-82
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
845
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the bay of Serui, the seaplane crashed into the sea. Three crew members were killed while four others were injured.