Date & Time: May 18, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
CF-FAN
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gander – Cartwright
MSN:
22023
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
At 1317LT, the aircraft took off from Gander, Newfoundland, with a crew of three and a cargo of freight on a charter flight to Cartwright, Labrador. The aircraft was seen approaching to land in Sandwich Bay near Cartwright Harbor with the main undercarriage extended. The aircraft appeared to come to a sudden stop immediately after the wheels touched the water and the tail of the aircraft was seen to rise to a vertical position and settle back at an angle of about 45 degrees. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft crashed on the water through failure on the part of the pilot-in-command to ensure that the main undercarriage was retracted.
Final Report:
CF-FAN.pdf804.05 KB