Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
A24-9
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Port Moresby – Salamaua
MSN:
259
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a flight to Salamaua, carrying radio equipment, and was in formation with a second RAAF Catalina registered A24-8. Approaching Salamaua, it was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea few hundred yards offshore. A crew survived while eight others were killed.
Crew (11th Squadron):
Lt G. Hutchinson, pilot, †
P/O Tom Rowe, copilot, †
Sgt Doug Coote, wireless operator, †
Cpl Jack Wyche, flight engineer, †
LAC Arthur Meadow, wireless operator, †
LAC Alan Downes, wireless operator, †
LAC John Graigie, armourer, †
AC1 Kenneth Murphy, flight engineer, †
Cpl Tom Keen, rigger.
Crew (11th Squadron):
Lt G. Hutchinson, pilot, †
P/O Tom Rowe, copilot, †
LAC John Graigie, armourer, †
Cpl Tom Keen, rigger.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.