Date & Time: Oct 4, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
33999
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Whidbey Island - Whidbey Island
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a combined exercise with three other similar aircraft and was flying along the Strait of Juan de Fuca when he encountered mist. At low height, the aircraft hit a hill located in Pillar Point, east of Pysht and was partially destroyed on impact. Two crewmen who were seating in the rear were rescued while all eight other occupants were killed.