Date & Time: Oct 9, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-616
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madrid – Puerto Leguízamo – Leticia
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While taking off from the Río Putumayo in Puerto Leguízamo, the seaplane hit a sand bank and crashed. A pilot was killed while all other occupants were rescued. The airplane was performing a flight from the Madrid AFB in Bogotá to Leticia with several intermediate stops en route, carrying mail, equipment and army personnels.