Date & Time: Aug 24, 1943 at 0435 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FP287
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Poole - Poole
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training sortie from Poole. After a waiting period of 25 minutes, the pilot completed a first flare. During a second flare, the aircraft took off in foggy conditions before hitting the water off Poole and sank. Eight crew members were killed while four others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew (210th Squadron):
F/O P. R. Duff, †
F/O W. A. Hobson, †
P/O D. O. Ahmed,
Sgt J. S. Garnett,
F/Sgt R. E. Rasmussen, †
F/O M. D. Cohen, †
Sgt R. J. Kington,
Sgt W. Eley,
Sgt A. B. Allen, †
Sgt M. M. Doyle, †
Sgt F. Frogson, †
Sgt G. Harper. †