Date & Time: Aug 7, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
48284
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1646
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Pacific Ocean off Point Arena, killing all six crew members who were returning to their base following a maritime patrol mission.
Crew:
Lt Jg W. Bulter,
Ems C. L. Coler,
Amm1 G. R. Spalding,
Amm1 W. W. Englehardt,
Arm1 T. M. Meleller,
Aom1 W. Zinkel.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident remains unknown.