Date & Time: Jul 5, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
PT-AXX
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo - Picinguaba
MSN:
1599
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on its way from São Paulo-Congonhas to Picinguaba, carrying one pilot and nine passengers, among them Adhemar de Barros, politician and chairman of Aerovias (owner of the airplane). While landing in rough seas, the seaplane hit waves and a float was sheared off. The aircraft nosed down and plunged into the water. All ten occupants were rescued while the aircraft was written off.