Date & Time: Apr 18, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
PP-PDB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belém – Parintins
MSN:
22021
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While landing on the Amazone River off Parintins, the seaplane hit a submerged object, came to a halt and partially sank. Nine occupants were rescued while three others were killed, among them the pilot Luís Anet and the radio operator.