Date & Time: Jan 23, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
N1493V
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Papendrecht
MSN:
1885
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Catalina flying boat was the first of six to be handed over from the US Navy to the Dutch Navy, MLD. It was ferried to the Aviolanda factory and landed in the Oude Maas River off Papendrecht. The Catalina drifted to the right after touchdown landing, so the pilot added power on the right engine that failed to respond immediately. The pilot then added full power on both engines in order to go around. Before it was able to lift off, the Catalina struck the ground, ran onto solid ground and sustained substantial damage. All three crew members were uninjured but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Source & photos: ASN & H. Dekker.