Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
34035
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Island - Kaneohe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Disappeared en route from North Island-Halsey Field NAS (San Diego) to Kaneohe Bay NAS, Hawaii. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.