Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
33963
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Baker Island - Makin Island
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Lost into the Pacific Ocean while on a flight from Baker Island to Makin Atoll, in the Gilbert Islands. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.