Date & Time:
May 21, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
08509
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1453
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the seaplane went out of control and dove into the south Pacific ocean and burned. Two crewmen were rescued while all six other occupants were killed.