Date & Time: Jan 15, 1994
Registration:
N5404J
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Los Angeles - Hilo - Papeete
MSN:
22022
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was transferred from Los Angeles to New Zealand via Hilo and Papeete, Tahiti. En route, while cruising at the altitude of 1,500 metres, the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine and decided to divert to Christmas Island. The left engine eventually failed and as the crew as unable to maintain a safe altitude because the aircraft was heavy (load of fuel to cross the Pacific), he decided to ditch the aircraft about 150 km north of Christmas Island. The aircraft sank four hours later and was lost. All eight occupants were rescued by the crew of a merchant ship eight hours later.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine for unknown reasons.