Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
2483
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
0375
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While completing a turn at low height, the floatplane impacted the water surface and crashed in the Oregon Inlet. All crew members were killed.