Date & Time: Dec 16, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
48291
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norfolk - Norfolk
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie in NAS Norfolk. In flight, the seaplane collided with a Chance Vought F4U Corsair. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near the airbase. One crew aboard the Catalina survived the crash while six other occupants and the pilot of the Corsair were killed.