Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
04404
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
410
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol mission over the North Atlantic Ocean. The seaplane took off at 1030LT. At 1135LT, the crew reported 'gas getting low'. The last radio contact was recorded at 1230LT. The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off the coast of Newfoundland. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Ltjg Wilson Bloom Rippey,
Ens William P. Arnaune,
Ens Herbert W. Maxwell,
Ens William L. Owen,
Acmm Wayne E. Brenner,
Amm2 Morris E. Frick,
Ap1 Herbert Julian,
Amm3 Troy J. Reddick,
Arm1 Jake Sachter,
Sea2 Thomas R. Meranda,
Sea2 Harold H. Ashenfelder.
Crew:
Ltjg Wilson Bloom Rippey,
Ens William P. Arnaune,
Ens Herbert W. Maxwell,
Ens William L. Owen,
Acmm Wayne E. Brenner,
Amm2 Morris E. Frick,
Ap1 Herbert Julian,
Amm3 Troy J. Reddick,
Arm1 Jake Sachter,
Sea2 Thomas R. Meranda,
Sea2 Harold H. Ashenfelder.