Date & Time: Mar 13, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-620
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Tres Esquinas
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Struck a mountain near Natagaima, Tolima, while on a flight from Bogotá to Tres Esquinas. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were conducted. The wreckage was found eleven days later, on March 24. All 12 occupants were killed.