Date & Time: Apr 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
7269
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alameda - Norfolk
MSN:
433
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Alameda NAS on a cross country flight to Norfolk-Chambers NAS, Virginia. Few minutes after takeoff, while flying in poor weather conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located 11 km east of Livermore, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all eight crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.