Date & Time: Apr 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
7266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alameda - Norfolk
MSN:
433
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Alameda NAS on a cross country flight to Norfolk-Chambers NAS, Virginia. Few minutes after takeoff, while flying in poor weather conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Livermore, bursting into flames. Six crew members were killed while the seventh was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.