Date & Time: Nov 26, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JX252
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was scheduled to land on the Lough Erne but due to a visibility reduced by foggy conditions, he misjudged Lake Navar with the Lough Erne. On approach, the seaplane hit a mountain and disintegrated. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew (131st OTU):
Sgt John Rew,
F/Sgt Noel George Edward Ladbrook,
Sgt Bernard Alfred Rosentreter,
Sgt Alfred Sonenthal,
W/O Reginald William Shallis,
Sgt David Henry Pidgeon,
Sgt Kenneth Percy West,
Sgt Edmond Thomas Crow,
Sgt James Pringle.