Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
JX258
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight along the Moroccan coast, the seaplane hit a mountain slope located near the Cap de Trois Fourches, north of the Spanish enclave of Melilla. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew (202nd Squadron):
Sgt Ronald Vivian Allen,
F/L Douglas Boyle,
F/O Robert William Clark-Hall,
F/O Harry Roy Keen,
F/S Charles Ernest Lang,
F/S William James McDonald,
F/S Edward George McNeal,
Sgt Robert William Pole,
Sgt Samuel Lester Squire.
Crew (202nd Squadron):
Sgt Ronald Vivian Allen,
F/L Douglas Boyle,
F/O Harry Roy Keen,
F/S Charles Ernest Lang,
F/S William James McDonald,
F/S Edward George McNeal,
Sgt Robert William Pole,
Sgt Samuel Lester Squire.