Date & Time: Apr 28, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
A24-49
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1199
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Maggie' left Groote Eylandt Island, Australia, on a bombing mission to Manokwari. While cruising in the region of Babo, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances. No trace of the aircraft nor the 10 crew members was found.
Crew (11th Squadron):
P/O Warwick Neville Rose, pilot,
F/O Allan Roger Meakin, pilot,
F/S L. W. Stringer, navigator,
F/S Alexander John Hine, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/S James William Willesden, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/S J. B. Miller, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Alfred Harvey Brooks Wadham, flight engineer,
Sgt Herbert John Alexander Coates, flight engineer,
Sgt Philip Charles Carter, air gunner,
Sgt George Wise Whitley, air gunner.