Date & Time: Jul 18, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
08055
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Adak - Adak
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
This Catalina had been modified to accommodate a nine lens aerial mapping camera developed by the Coast & Geodetic Survey. The aircraft was manned by a combined crew of Coast Guard and Coast & Geodetic Survey personnel when it crashed into Mount Moffett located 5 miles northwest of Adak, Aleutians Islands, while on a survey mission. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
L/Cdr George O. Olson,
Cdr Harry A. Bolles,
L/Cdr Edward L. Carpenter Jr.,
Ens Joe A. Sosbee,
Ens Ray B. Elliott,
Amm Charles E. Isakson,
Rm2 Arthur A. Boeke,
Amm Curtis K. Drennan.
Source: http://www.check-six.com/