Date & Time: Jun 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
7252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norfolk - Natal
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was in charge to ferry the aircraft from NAS Norfolk to Natal. While approaching its destination, the seaplane went through a thunderstorm area and encountered a squall. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ocean and crashed 5 miles off Natal. All 10 crew members were killed.