Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1947 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
48328
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Port Angeles – Medford – Elizabeth City
MSN:
1690
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left Port Angeles in the morning on a flight to Elizabeth City, North Carolina, with a first intermediate stop scheduled in Medford, Oregon. The purpose of the flight was to convoy the seaplane for maintenance in Elizabeth City. After four hours into the flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. While flying at a height of some 5,000 feet, the left wing hit a peak and was sheared off. The aircraft crashed and burst into flames on the slope of Mt Richter, at the altitude of 4,200 feet. Both passengers were rescued while four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Ralph E. Osterberg, pilot,
Lt John W. MacIntosh Jr., copilot,
Mate Roy Mason, mechanic,
AC1 Ruffin E. Crosby, radio operator.
Passengers:
Mr. Creasy,
Mr. Savage.
Source:
http://www.check-six.com/Coast_Guard/PBY_Mountain_Crash.htm
Crew:
Lt Ralph E. Osterberg, pilot,
Mate Roy Mason, mechanic,
Passengers:
Mr. Creasy,
Mr. Savage.
Source: