Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1972 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Operator:
James E. Stewart
Registration:
N190
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marseille - Monaco
MSN:
1584
YOM:
1944
Country:
Monaco
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
11800
Circumstances:
Upon landing in the Mediterranean Sea off Monaco, the seaplane apparently suffered a structural failure, broke into several parts and sank. All five occupants (the owner, his wife, a friend and two pilots) were rescued.
Final Report:
N190.pdf71.61 KB