Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
05027
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances of Mokapu'u Point. Six crew members were killed while two others were rescued.