Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
46617
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a medical evacuation from a vessel on the Mississippi River. Upon landing, the Catalina struck a submerged obstacle that caused the aircraft to water loop, separating the wing from the fuselage. The aircraft quickly sank and was lost. Three crew members were killed while three others were injured.
Crew killed were:
Ens V. C. Fleck,
Ad2 J. C. Netherland,
Aic M. L. Sweet.
Crew killed were:
Ens V. C. Fleck,
Ad2 J. C. Netherland,
Aic M. L. Sweet.
Probable cause:
Collision with an unknown floating obstacle while landing on the Mississippi River.