Date & Time:
May 10, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
46500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances off Midway Island. All nine crewmen were killed.