Date & Time: Nov 8, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
F-ZBAQ
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille - Marseille
MSN:
1684
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Pélican Blanc
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Marseille-Marignane with scoping manoeuvres under call sign 'Pélican Blanc'. Upon landing, the airplane nosed down, plunged into the sea and partially sank. A crew member was killed while three others were rescued. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.